Working days 2026

FR

Number of working days per month in France.

Working days per month in 2026

In 2026, France has 253 working days (Monday to Friday, without public holidays) and 304 working days counting Saturdays (Monday to Saturday, without public holidays), out of 365 calendar days.

MonthCalendarMon–FriMon–SatHolidays
January3121261
February2820240
March3122260
April3021251
May3118233
June3022260
July3122261
August3121251
September3022260
October3122270
November3020242
December3122261
Total 202636525330410

The busiest month is March (22 working days), the shortest is May (18 working days). The "Holidays" column counts every public holiday in the month, including those on a weekend.

Whit Monday (Monday 25 May) is counted as a working day, because it is often a "solidarity day". If your company gives it off, remove 1 day in May: 252 working days in the year.

Count working days over another period

The calculator below is set to the year 2026. Choose other dates to get the number of working days between two dates, for a contract, a notice period or a project.

Start date
End date
Results
Working days
0
Calendar days
0
Weeks
0
Months
0
Weekends
0
Public holidays
0
Public holidays

Working days and days worked

See also

Public holidays 2026 and bridge days · Working days 2027 · Add working days to a date